Select Page
Education
2012     MFA, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney
2010     MSA, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

 

Solo Exhibitions
2019     Casual Forces, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland
2019     A Way In A Way Out, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
2018     Social Construct, Installation Contemporary Carriageworks, Sydney
2017     Frame of Mind, Verge Gallery, University of Sydney
2017     I am a Strange Loop, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
2016     Animal Magnetism, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
2015     Untitled (Flat Screens), Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
2015     Habitual Loop, The Substation, Melbourne
2015     Embedded in You, ANCA, Canberra
2014     The Weight of Water, Linden New Art, Melbourne
2014     Agitations, Zadok Gallery, Miami,US
2014     Multiple Drafts Model, MOP Projects, Sydney
2013     Limbo, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney
2013     Indefinite Pause, Queensland Centre for Photography, Brisbane
2013     Immaterial, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney

 

Selected Group Exhibitions
2018     Conscious Process, Artbank, Sydney
2018     Pound of Flesh, Patricia Conde Galeria, Condo Mexico City, MX
2017     Video Platform, Art Stage Jakarta
2017     Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Sydney
2017     Synapse, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney
2016     Digital Portaiture Award, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
2016     Modes of Practice, Verge Gallery, Sydney
2016     Auckland Art Fair, Auckland, NZ
2016     Studio Wars, Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane
2016     Birmingham St Studios Exhibition, Art Month, Sydney
2015     NSW Visual Arts Fellowship, Artspace, Sydney
2015     Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Travelling ScholarshipSydney
2015     Video Platform, Art Stage Singapore
2015     Doing Time, Verge Gallery, Sydney
2014     Totally Looks Like, Stills Gallery, Sydney
2014     Hangung 12, Kunstwerk Sammlung Klein, Berlin
2014     Contemporary Fiction, Breezeblock, Sydney
2014     Critical Distance, Archive_, Sydney
2014     Sydney goes Berlin, Galerie Patrick Ebensperger, Berlin
2014     Negative Capability, Alaska Projects, Sydney
2014     Gertrude St Projection Festival, Melbourne
2014     Orbit, Blindside, Melbourne
2013     State of Flux, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
2013     All That Remains, Dianne Tanzer Gallery Screen Space, Melbourne
2013     A Transposition of Space, Concord Gallery, Los Angeles, US
2013     Fieldwork, Conductors Project / Art & About, St James + Museum Station, Sydney
2013     Ebb and Flow, Articulate Project Space, Sydney
2013     Internal Monologue, Addition Gallery, Brisbane
2012     Eon, Alaska Projects, Sydney
2012     Transitory States, La Trobe University Visual Arts Centre, Bendigo
2012     Laneway Festival, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney
2012     Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne
2011     Uncover, Perth Centre for Photography, Perth
2011     SCA Recent Works, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

 

Awards,  Residencies
2018     Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photo Award, Gold Coast
2016     OMI International Artists Residency, New York, US
2016     Digital Portaiture Award, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
2015     New South Wales Visual Arts Fellowship, Artspace, Sydney
2015     Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Travel Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts
2015     Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, National Art School, Sydney
2014     Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre
2014     Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs
2013     Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery
2013     Waverley Council Artist in Residence, Sydney
2012     Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photo Award, Gold Coast
2012     Australian Artists’ Grant, NAVA
2011     Sydney College of the Arts / Dominik Mersch Gallery Award, Sydney
2011     Olive Cotton Award, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah
2011     RBS Emerging Artist Award, RBS Building, Sydney

 

Contact

mail(at)lucasdavidson.com

.