Select Page
Education:
2012     Master of Fine Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney
2010     Master of Studio Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

 

 

.

 

Solo Exhibitions:

 

2019     Casual Forces, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland

 

2019     A Way In A Way Out, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

 

2017     Frame of Mind, Verge Gallery, University of Sydney

 

2017     I am a Strange Loop, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

 

2016     Animal Magnetism, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

 

2015     Untitled (Flat Screens), Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

 

2015     Model Citizen, Gallerysmith Project Space, Melbourne

 

2015     Habitual Loop, The Substation, Melbourne

 

2015     Embedded in You ANCA Gallery, Canberra

 

2014     The Weight of Water, Linden New Art, Melbourne

 

2014     Agitations, Zadok Gallery, Miami

 

2014     Multiple Drafts Model, MOP Projects, Sydney

 

2013     Limbo, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

 

2013     Indefinite Pause, Queensland Centre for Photography, Brisbane

 

2013     Immaterial, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney

 

 

.

 

 

Selected Group Exhibitions:

 

2018     Social Construct, Installation Contemporary, Carriageworks,Sydney, curated by Nina Miall

 

2018     Conscious Process, Artbank, Sydney, curated by Lucy Willet

 

2018     Pound of Flesh, Patricia Conde Galeria, Mexico City

 

2017     Video Platform, Art Stage Jakarta, curated by Paul Greenaway

 

2017     Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Sydney

 

2017     Synapse, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney, curated by Elizabeth Reidy & Todd Fuller

 

2017     Alive & Kicking, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney

 

2016     Digital Portaiture Award, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

 

2016     Modes of Practice, Verge Gallery, Sydney, curated by Ron & George Adams

 

2016     Auckland Art Fair, Auckland

 

2016     Studio Wars, Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane

 

2016     Birmingham St Studios Exhibition, Art Month, Sydney

 

2015     NSW Visual Arts Fellowship, Artspace, curated by Alexie Glass-Kantor & Talia Linz

 

2015     Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Travelling Scholarship, curated by Nicholas Tsoutas

 

2015     Video Platform, Art Stage Singapore, curated by Paul Greenaway

 

2015     Doing Time, Verge Gallery, Sydney, curated by Carrie Miller

 

2014     Totally Looks Like, Stills Gallery, curated by Bronwyn Rennex & Josephine Skinner

 

2014     Hangung 12, Kunstwerk Sammlung Klein, Berlin, curated by Valeria Waibel

 

2014     The Value of Nothing, Raygun Projects, Toowoomba, curated by Anna McMahon

 

2014     Contemporary Fiction, Breezeblock, Sydney, curated by Elizabeth Reidy

 

2014     Critical Distance, Archive_, Sydney, curated by Katriona McLaughlin

 

2014     Sydney goes Berlin, Galerie Patrick Ebensperger, Berlin

 

2014     Negative Capability, Alaska Projects, Sydney

 

2014     Gertrude St Projection Festival, Melbourne

 

2014     Orbit, Blindside, Melbourne

 

2013     State of Flux, Delmar Gallery, Sydney, curated by Catherine Benz & Geoff Weary

 

2013     All That Remains, Dianne Tanzer Gallery Screen Space, Melbourne

 

2013     A Transposition of Space, Concord Gallery, Los Angeles

 

2013     Fieldwork, Conductors Project / Art & About, St James + Museum Station, Sydney

 

2013     Ebb and Flow, Articulate Project Space, Sydney

 

2013     Internal Monologue, Addition Gallery, Brisbane

 

2012     Eon, Alaska Projects, Sydney

 

2012     Transitory States, La Trobe University Visual Arts Centre, Bendigo

 

2012     Laneway Festival, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, curated by Ryzard Dabek

 

2012     Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne

 

2011     Uncover, Perth Centre for Photography, Perth

 

2011     SCA Recent Works, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

 

.

 

 

Awards, Grants & Residencies:

 

2018     Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photo Award, Gold Coast

 

2016     OMI International Artists Residency, New York

 

2016     Digital Portaiture Award, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

 

2015     New South Wales Visual Arts Fellowship, Artspace, Sydney

 

2015     Fauvette Loureiro Memorial Travel Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts

 

2015     Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, National Art School, Sydney

 

2014     Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre

 

2014     Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation, Alice Springs

 

2013     Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery</span

 

2013     Waverley Council Artist in Residence, Sydney</span

 

2012     Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photo Award, Gold Coast

 

2012     Australian Artists’ Grant, NAVA

 

2011     Sydney College of the Arts / Dominik Mersch Gallery Award, Sydney

 

2011     Olive Cotton Award, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah

 

2011     RBS Emerging Artist Award, RBS Building, Sydney

 

.

 

 

Press:

 

2017    Modes of Practice, Megan Hayley French, Eyeline Contemporary Visual Arts, 1 July

 

2015    A Universe Where Time Stands Still, Sasha Grishin, SMH, 1 Sep

 

2015    Doing Time, Stella Rosa McDonald, The Art Life, 20 July

 

2015    Doing Time, Henri Neuendorf, Artnet, 15 July

 

2015    Doing Time, Elissa Blake, Sydney Morning Herald, 13 July

 

2015    Untitled (Flat Screens), Andrew Frost, The Art Life, 5 May

 

2015    What’s Next?, Jane O’Sullivan, Art Collector, 1 Apr

 

2014    The Self-Portrait Reconsidered, Heather Corcoran, Artsy, 13 Sep

 

 

.

 

 

Contact:

 

mail(at)lucasdavidson.com

 

.

 

.

 

.